PRIVACY POLICY

In this section we describe the modalities for site management regarding handling of personal data collected from the user.
Data will be collected and handled according to Recommendation number 2/2001, adopted on May 17, 2001 by the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, in order to identify common minimum requirements for on-line collection of personal data within the European Union. Also, this Recommendation supplies added information on the subject, according to Article 13 of Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196 – Codex, in the matter of personal data protection.

 

This information refers only to the site www.vicla.eu (hereafter “Vicla”), therefore it does not apply to other websites that might have been visited by the user through a link.
Ownership and responsibilities regarding handling of personal data Tecno Macchine s.r.l. (hereafter “Tecno Macchine”) with an office in Albavilla, Como (Italy) 22031, Via Parravicini 10/B, e-mail address info@vicla.eu, website www.vicla.eu, has Ownership of Personal Data Handling.

 

User’s personal data may be shared with individuals involved in the business organization of the site (administrative, commercial and marketing personnel, legal department, and system administrators), or external third parties (technical service suppliers, postal carriers, hosting providers, information technology companies, communication agencies). These third party agencies will be given only the information that is strictly necessary for the execution of their operations. They are required to handle the data as if they were the owners, or, in some cases, as Responsible Managers appointed by the Owner, with the same objectives as those indicated in this Privacy Policy.

 

Data handling location
Data will be handled at the Headquarters of the Data Handling Owner. According to provisions of article 43 and following of Law Decree 196/2003, explicit consent by the interested party must be secured prior to possible data handling outside the European Union.

 

Objectives of data handling and its modalities
Personal data and Navigation data, automatically gathered by the site or voluntarily supplied by the User or the interested party, are collected for the objectives and with the modalities indicated below.
Data will be handled through instruments and with modalities that ensure data privacy and security, in accordance with provisions of Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196, and current regulations.
Tecno Macchine will use both compulsory and voluntary Data supplied by Users exclusively for the purposes indicated below:

  • Allowing delivery of services and goods purchased from the site, and, in general, meeting administrative, accounting or technical requirements.
  • Answering specific requests for information by the user.
  • Supplying the user with regular updates on new products or services offered by the site, or on specific commercial offers.
  • Informing the User regarding site maintenance or possible disservice.
  • Allowing commercial profiling of the User.
  • Allowing the Owner of the Site to defend himself in Court, or prior to a Court action, from User’s abuse of the site itself or its services.

Whenever necessary, as per Law Decree 196/2003, Tecno Macchine will request the user or the interested party for their approval before proceeding with data handling.

 

Types of handled data

Data automatically supplied by the User
During operations, information systems and procedures connected with the Vicla website collect some personal data about the User. It is navigation data connected with the technical use of the site, which allow the registered user to access the services that are offered. This information is given compulsorily.
This type of information allows the identification the user or the interested party. In this category of data we find name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address and other information connected with the identity of the User or his/her technical modalities of accessing the site.
This data is used solely for the objectives indicated above, and only for the length of time that is necessary to execute the services requested by the User. The User will have the prerogative to request removal of such data at any time for legitimate reasons.
This kind of data could be used to verify responsibility in case of possible cybercrimes against the site.

 

Data voluntarily supplied by the User
Supplying sensitive personal data, such as data that might identify the user’s ethnic or racial background, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, health conditions or sexual orientation, remains an optional and voluntary action, and requires explicit consent by the User.

 

In case the User should decide to utilize the site, in any way, for publishing or sharing a third party’s data, he/she will assume total and complete responsibility for such action. The Owner will be held harmless for the instrumental handling of data consequent to said communication or dissemination.

 

Tecno Macchine declares its commitment to keep and control all data automatically gathered by the site or voluntarily supplied by the User in such a manner and with such measures as to reduce to the minimum all risks relating to destruction, loss, unauthorized access, not permitted or inappropriate handling of said data for objectives that are inconsistent with the original purpose of their collection.

 

Data handling outside the European Union
As per articles 43 and 44 from Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196, and articles 25 and 26 from Directive 95/46/CE by the European Parliament and Council, dated October 24, 1995, personal data handling may take place in a Country that is not a European Union member only if said non-member Country can guarantee an adequate level of protection and safety. For this reason, Tecno Macchine guarantees services from suppliers that conform to protection protocols for data safety, such as “Safe Harbor”, that is, a bilateral agreement between EU and USA that defines safe and shared rules for personal data transfer to companies located in the US.

 

Rights of the parties involved
In order to exercise the rights established by article 7 of Law Decree 196/2003 (confirmed existence of supplied data, knowledge of their content and source, request for blocking data in violation of law, opposition to data handling for legitimate reasons), the user or party involved may contact directly the Data Handling Owner at the address stated above.

COOKIES POLICY

The site vicla.eu uses cookies and in some cases third-party cookies to provide a better experience and service for users. When navigating or using our services you agree to our use of cookies. However, the user has the option to prevent the generation of cookies and disposal of the same by selecting the appropriate option in your browser. If you block the use of cookies on your browser it may disrupt some services and some functions of the website may not be available.

 

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small piece of text that websites send to the browser and is stored on the user’s terminal, which may be a personal computer, a mobile phone, a tablet, etc. These files allow the website to remember information about your visit, such as language and preferred options, which can make your next visit easier and make the site more useful for you. Cookies play a very important role in improving user experiences on the web.

 

How are cookies used?
By browsing this website you are accepting that we can install cookies on your machine and let us know the following information:

  • Statistical information on the user’s use of the web.
  • The user ‘login’ which keeps the session active on the web.
  • The preferred format of web access from mobile devices.
  • Latest searches over web services and data customization services.
  • Data connection to social networks for users, accessing your Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn

 

Types of cookies used
Vicla.eu uses both temporary session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies store information only while the user accesses the Web and persistent cookies stored in the terminal data to be accessed and used in more than one session.
Technical cookies: these allow the user to navigate through the website or application and use the various options or services there. For example, with traffic control and data communication, to identify the session, access restricted Web parts, remember the elements of an order, make the request for registration or participation in an event, use the security features during navigation, and store content for broadcast video or sound.
Cookies customization: these allow users to access the service with some predefined general features in your terminal, or user defined settings. For example, the language, the type of browser through which you access the service, the design of selected content, geolocation terminal and place where you can access the service.
Statistical analysis cookies: these allow the monitoring and analysis of user behavior on websites. The information gathered through such cookies is used in measuring the activity of web, application or platform sites and the profiling of user navigation of these sites, in order to make improvements to the service and functionality for users.
Third Party Cookies: On some web pages you can install third-party cookies allow you to manage and improve the services offered. For example, the statistical services of Google Analytics.

 

How to manage cookies in the browser?
The user has the option to allow, block or delete cookies installed on your computer by setting your browser options installed on your terminal:
To set the permissions associated with cookies on Google Chrome Browser:

  • Click the menu in the toolbar.
  • Select Configuration.
  • Click Show advanced options.
  • In the “Privacy” section click the Content Settings button.
  • In the section “Cookies” there are configurable options.

 

To set the permissions related to cookies in Mozilla Firefox Browser:

  • At the top of the Firefox window click the Tools menu.
  • Select Options.
  • Select the Privacy panel.
  • You can choose ‘use custom settings’ to configure.

 

To set the permissions related to browser cookies in Internet Explorer:

  • At the top of the Internet Explorer window click on the Tools menu.
  • Select the Security tab and use the Delete Browsing History to delete cookies. Enable Cookies check box, and then click Delete.
  • Select the Security tab, and use the settings to move the slider to the top to block all cookies or totally down to allow all cookies. After that, click OK.
  • If you block the use of cookies on your browser it may disrupt some services or functionality of the website may be reduced.

 

Some browsers can be configured to manage specific cookie rules for different websites, which provides more precise control over privacy. This means you can disable cookies for all sites except those in which you trust.